Dream Journals

Some people keep a dream journal.  I am not one of those people.  dreamjnlpicHere’s why:

Have you ever had one of those dreams where your first thoughts upon waking were, “I’m sooooo NOT telling ANYONE about THAT dream!” 

Then the next thought is, “Why did I dream about THAT with HIM (or her,  if you are a guy)?”

The third thing you think is…?

Yeah, that’s about all I’m going to say about that!

6 thoughts on “Dream Journals

  1. A very thought provoking post, as usual.

    As you know I not only pay attention to the post but also to the Tags. Just as thought provoking!

    Firstly, to the post. Had you not formatted them the words “that” and “him” would still have been the focus of my thoughts. Still are as a matter of fact. Probably will be for some time. OMG i’m obsessing on the “that”. The “him” not so much as I have a good idea of who I am. But I digress … As a Mental Health Professional I can assure you that keeping a Dream Journal is highly beneficial to positive Mental Health. Obviously discussing the contents of the journal in a safe, discreet environment with an objective, trained analyst would be necessary if you are to get the full benefit. As a true altruist I would make myself available, free of charge, to assist you in this endeavour.

    In order for me to gain a better understanding of your state of mind I would ask that you elaborate on the following Tags; Libido, no sex, Random and thoughts, as they relate to your dream.

    Yours in good Mental Health,

    E

    Like

    1. LOL! Ahhh, Enigmatik!
      I only have one thing to say about keeping the dream journal: have you not yet understood that I am the mother of four and as such a.) nothing I own is my own and b.) absolutely nothing is private or sacred. No, a dream journal simply cannot happen in my world for me.
      Second, about the tags…yes…libido, just sounded good considering the topic. No sex…seriously? Seriously? You need help with that? Random and thoughts…hmmm, the whole dream post was random and, of course, all of it just has to do with thoughts, you know, just thoughts. 😉

      Like

  2. Ha..I too honed in on the “effect of no sex on the human sleep state” tag like a well-tuned laser beam…LOL. Must be a guy thing. My recurring dreams usually have me flying in the galaxy from one star to another.

    Sweet dream, Cat.

    Like

    1. Whoa! Wait! Who said anything about this being a “recurring” dream! LOL! With dreams like that…once is enough! LMAO!
      On the other hand… (LOL)
      too bad it only has ever been dreamt once!

      Like

What Did You Think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s